MIWAFF

2020 Wreath Award Nominees 

Best Music

Bruno St-Laurent - Grey Area

Tobiasz Wałkiewicz - Logged Out

 Jeff Pifher - In the Same Direction: Jeff Pifher & Socrates' Trial

Keith Power - 38 Minutes

Cristóbal R. Moure - ARCHIMÉTRICA

Carlo Purpura, Bernard Bursill Hall, Daniele Locatelli, Riccardo Gruppuso, Boris Riccardo D'Agostino, Mario Russo, Dino Lopardo, Giovanni Piccardi - Alice and the Land that Wonders

Best Editing

Marcel Marszałek - Logged Out 

Louis Chevalier-Dagenais - Grey Area

Jordana Valerie Allen-Shim - Gay as in Happy

Jayson Maruschak - Follow Leader 

Luis Bedoya Rubí - ARCHIMÉTRICA

Isaac Rush - Alaska Long Hunters 

Niccolò Notario - Alice and the Land that Wonders 

Rob Tyler - The Great Disconnect 

Mauro Mauad - No Quiero Estar Sin Ti

Best Actress

Véronique Picciotto - The Role of a Lifetime

Anneke Brière - Grey Area

Camille Lantange - Grey Area 

Katrina Law - 38 Minutes 

Viviana Santos - No Quiero Estar Sin Ti

Laura Angel - No Quiero Estar Sin Ti

Veronica Baleani - Alice and the Land that Wonders 

Sarah Kazemy - House of la Reine 

Adina Darie - Anicca 

Loretta DeVine - The McHenry Trial

Simran Jehani - Velare

Best Screenplay

Luca Fiore, Mihajlo Kos, Ivana Borojevic, Thajell Fletcher - Beholder

Lee Byeongheon - Pretty Men (My Bittersweet Family)

Mauro Mauad  - No Quiero Estar Sin Ti 

Giulia Grandinetti - Alice and the Land that Wonders

Ken Sagoes - The McHenry Trial – Don’t Judge a Kid by Their Hoodie

Mannu S - Vidhān (Writ)

Marc Saez - The Role of a Lifetime

Rising Filmmaker

Tobiasz Wałkiewicz - Logged Out

Qinyuan Sun - Velare

Jérémy Chartier - The Storm

Guillaume Agier - Grey Area   

Joshua Ebrahimi - The Gambit

Mark D Rose - Alaska Long Hunters

Best Actor

Dennis Hall - The Gambit 

William Moise - Grey Area

Eric Berger - The Gambit

Shin Min Jae - Pretty Men (My Bittersweet Family) 

Philip Winchester - 38 Minutes 

Mauro Mauad - No Quiero Estar Sin Ti

Olivier Hemon - The Role of a Lifetime

Ranojoy Bishnu - Vidhān (Writ)

Rohan Verma - Vidhān (Writ)

Jérémy Chartier - The Storm

Best Cinematography

Roberto Zorfini - An Ordinary Adventure  

Scott Lee Mason - 38 Minutes

Nicolás Paniagua - ARCHIMÉTRICA

Tom Delich - Alaska Long Hunters 

Valerio Martorelli - Alice and the Land that Wonders

Valerii Degtyarev - Toronto Carribean Festival: Fun and Free

Drew Ganyer, Vanessa Ward, Rocklyn Warren - Voices From the Barren 

Loic Piché & Samuel Buron - The Storm

Reynaldo Zangrandi  - O Badado Da Toinha 

Juan Andres Rueda - Grey Area

Best Documentary

Alexander Craven - In the Same Direction: Jeff Pifher & Socrates' Trial

Sylvie Peltier - Demystifying Cannabis

Flynn Donovan - Down River 

Grzegorz Czerniak - So We’re at War!

Mark Rose - Alaska Long Hunters

Matt Whitney - The Last Apostle 

Irina Volkova - Toronto Caribbean Carnival: Fun and Free

Nancy Ghertner - Voices From the Barrens

Phil Comeau - Belle-Île In Acadie

Best Director

Kim Jung Wook - Pretty Men (My Bittersweet Family)

Paul Lacovara - 38 Minutes

Luca Fiore - Beholder

Mauro Mauad - No Quiero Estar Sin Ti

Marc Saez - The Role of a Lifetime

Giulia Grandinetti - Alice in the Land that Wonders

Audience Choice

38 Minutes
Alaska Long Hunters
Alice and the Land That Wonders
An Ordinary Adventure
Anicca
BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE
Beholder
Demystifying Cannabis
Down River
Follow Leader
Gay as in Happy : A Queer Anti-Tragedy
Grey Area
House of la Reine
No Quero Estar Sin Ti
In the Same Direction: Jeff Pifher & Socrates' Trial
Logged Out
Pretty men (my bittersweet family)
So We're at War !
The Gambit
The Great Disconnect
The Last Apostle
The McHenry Trial
The Role of a Lifetime
The Storm
Toronto Caribbean Carnival: Fun and Free
Velare

Vidhān (Writ)
Voices from the Barrens
Archimétrica
O babado da toinha

© 2014-2020 Montreal International Wreath Awards Film Festival Inc.

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon